'56th Baeksang Arts Awards' Event Ends, Here's the List of Winners!
Attended by various top celebrities to rookies, the annual 'Baeksang Arts Awards' event was finally completed and announced a series of winners.

On Friday (06/05), ‘Baeksang Arts Awards’ held an annual awards ceremony to recognize the hard work and achievements of the characters behind the success of South Korean acting world.

The ceremony which was held at KINTEX Hall, Ilsan, Gyeonggi Province was led by MC Shin Dong Yup, Suzy and also Park Bo Gum.

Awards ranging from daesang, best drama/film, best actor/actress to best director are divided into three parts namely the television, film and theater categories.

Here's the list of winners!

CATEGORY OF TELEVISION

Grand Prize: KBS2’s 'When the Camellia Blooms'
Best Drama: SBS’s 'Stove League'
Best Variety Show: TV Chosun’s 'Mister Trot'
Best Cultural Program: EBS’s 'Giant Peng TV'
Best Director: Mo Wan Il 'The World of the Married'
Best Screenplay: Lim Sang Chun 'When the Camellia Blooms'
Technical Award (Art): Jang Yeon Ok 'The Great Escape 3'
Best Actor: Kang Ha Neul 'When the Camellia Blooms'
Best Actress: Kim Hee Ae 'The World of the Married'
Best Supporting Actor: Oh Jung Se 'When the Camellia Blooms'
Best Supporting Actress: Kim Sun Young 'Crash Landing on You'
Best New Actor: Ahn Hyo Seop 'Dr. Romantic 2'
Best New Actress: Kim Da Mi 'Itaewon Class'
Best Male Variety Star: Yoo Jae Suk 'How Do You Play?'
Best Female Variety Star: Park Na Rae 'Home Alone'
Bazaar Icon Award: Seo Ji Hye 'Crash Landing on You'
TikTok Popularity Award: Hyun Bin and Son Ye Jin 'Crash Landing on You'

CATEGORY OF FILMS

Grand Prize: Bong Joon Ho 'Parasite'
Best Film: 'Parasite'
Best Director: Kim Bo Ra 'House of Hummingbird'
Best Screenplay: Lee Sang Geum 'Exit'
Technical Award (Makeup): Kim Seo Hee 'The Man Standing Next'
Best New Director: Kim Do Young 'Kim Ji Young, Born 1982'
Best Actor: Lee Byung Hun 'The Man Standing Next'
Best Actress: Jeon Do Yeon 'Birthday'
Best Supporting Actor: Lee Kwang Soo 'Inseperable Bros'
Best Supporting Actress: Kim Sae Byuk 'House of Hummingbird'
Best New Actor: Park Myung Hoon 'Parasite'
Best New Actress: Kang Mal Geum 'Lucky Chan-Sil'


THEATER CATEGORY

Baeksang Play Award: Shin Yoo Chung 'Scorched Love (literal title)'
Best Short Play: '0set Project'
Best Actor: Baek Seok Gwang 'Wife'
Best Actress: Kim Jung 'Rotterdam'

Congratulations to the winners! (www.onkpop.com)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post